2019 MTOC and BCUP Tournament Playoff Information
Posted May 16, 2019

MTOC and BCUP Tournament – Saturday June 22 at Lenox High School

 All games are 25 minute halves running time.  5 minute half time.

No warm-ups on main fields on Saturday.

 RULES TO NOTE:

All standard rules of the game apply.

All Saturday games will have a 3 referee system.  Each team is responsible for paying the referees at the beginning of the game.  ***For Saturday - All U12 teams are to provide $20 for each game they play to pay one linesman.  BCYSL will pay the center referee at the end of the season.  ***All midweek preliminary U12 games will have a normal, one referee system.  All U14 teams are to provide $50 for each game they play, $25 for a linesman and $25 to the center referee.

There will be a running clock for the duration of the game.  25 minute for each half.  5 minute half time.

Tie Breaker:  At the end of regulation a tie score will be decided by penalty kicks from the players on the field at the end of the game.  Each team will select 5 players on the field at the end of the game to take penalty shots.  A coin flip will determine which team shoots first.  The higher seeded team calls the coin flip. Teams will alternate penalties.  If the score is tied after the first 5 kickers, there will be a sudden death round with 1 player from each team taking a penalty until a winner is decided.  In the sudden death round the SAME 5 players will take penalties in the SAME order as the first round.

In the event of inclement weather on Saturday, the tournament will be played the next day, Sunday, and follow the same schedule as outlined for Saturday.  In the event of inclement weather again forcing cancellation on Sunday, MTOC bids for U14 will be awarded to the top two teams from each qualifying division from the regular season standings.  The 1st place team will earn the Division 1 bid and the 2nd place team will earn the Division 2 bid.  The top seed only will earn a bid for the U12 division.

If any team is not available to play in the MTOC or BCUP tournament, the division will be reseeded accordingly before the tournament begins.

If the higher seed field is not available, we will default to the lower seed field for the game. 

 

Summary of Games

5/6 Boys BCUP – 7 teams (3 prelim games, semi-finals and final on Saturday)

5/6 Boys MTOC – 2 teams (WTown and BH straight to final Saturday)

5/6 Girls BCUP – 3 teams (1 prelim game, 1 seed to final Saturday)

5/6 Girls MTOC – 1 team, BH to MTOC

7/8 Boys BCUP – 3 teams (1 prelim game, 1 seed to final Saturday)

7/8 Boys MTOC – 4 teams (2 prelim semi-finals, final Saturday)

7/8 Girls BCUP – 3 teams (1 prelim game, 1 seed to final Saturday)

7/8 Girls MTOC – 3 teams (1 prelim game, 1 seed to final Saturday)

 

Tuesday, June 18 - Prelims (6:00pm start)

5/6  Boys BCUP - (Seed 7 at Seed 2) & (Seed 6 at Seed 3) & (Seed 5 at Seed 4)

7/8  Boys MTOC - (Seed 4 at Seed 1) & (Seed 3 at Seed 2)

7/8 Boys BCUP – (Seed 3 at Seed 2)

 

Wednesday, June 19 - Prelims (6:00pm start)

5/6 Girls BCUP – (Seed 3 at Seed 2)

7/8 Girls MTOC – (Seed 3 at Seed 2)

7/8 Girls BCUP – (Seed 3 at Seed 2)

 


Saturday Game Slots

7/8

10:00am (Girls BCUP Final 2/3 winner v. seed 1)

11:00am (Boys BCUP Final 2/3 winner v. seed 1)

12:00pm (Girls MTOC Final 2/3 winner v. seed 1)

1:30pm (Boys MTOC Final –1/4 winner v. 2/3 winner)

 

5/6

9:00am (Boys BCUP - Seed 1 v. 4/5 winner)

10:00am (Boys BCUP 2/7 winner v. 3/6 winner)

11:00am (Girls BCUP Final 2/3 winner v. seed 1)

12:00pm (Boys MTOC Final WTown v. BH)

1:30pm (Boys BCUP Final)

 

Click here to view/print copy of this information