2019 MTOC and BCUP Tournament Playoff Information
Posted May 16, 2019

MTOC and BCUP Tournament – Saturday June 22 at Lenox High School

All games are 25 minute halves running time.  5 minute half time.

No warm-ups on main fields on Saturday.

RULES TO NOTE:

All standard rules of the game apply.

All Saturday games will have a 3 referee system.  Each team is responsible for paying the referees at the beginning of the game.  ***For Saturday - All U12 teams are to provide $20 for each game they play to pay one linesman.  BCYSL will pay the center referee at the end of the season.  ***All midweek preliminary U12 games will have a normal, one referee system.  All U14 teams are to provide $50 for each game they play, $25 for a linesman and $25 to the center referee.

There will be a running clock for the duration of the game.  25 minute for each half.  5 minute half time.

Tie Breaker:  At the end of regulation a tie score will be decided by penalty kicks from the players on the field at the end of the game.  Each team will select 5 players on the field at the end of the game to take penalty shots.  A coin flip will determine which team shoots first.  The higher seeded team calls the coin flip. Teams will alternate penalties.  If the score is tied after the first 5 kickers, there will be a sudden death round with 1 player from each team taking a penalty until a winner is decided.  In the sudden death round the SAME 5 players will take penalties in the SAME order as the first round.

In the event of inclement weather on Saturday, the tournament will be played the next day, Sunday, and follow the same schedule as outlined for Saturday.  In the event of inclement weather again forcing cancellation on Sunday, MTOC bids for U14 will be awarded to the top two teams from each qualifying division from the regular season standings.  The 1st place team will earn the Division 1 bid and the 2nd place team will earn the Division 2 bid.  The top seed only will earn a bid for the U12 division.

If any team is not available to play in the MTOC or BCUP tournament, the division will be reseeded accordingly before the tournament begins.

If the higher seed field is not available, we will default to the lower seed field for the game. 

 Summary of Games

5/6 Boys BCUP – 6 teams (3 prelim games, semi-finals and final on Saturday) (NA OUT)

5/6 Boys MTOC – 2 teams (WTown and BH straight to final Saturday)

5/6 Girls BCUP – 3 teams (1 prelim game, 1 seed to final Saturday)

5/6 Girls MTOC – 1 team, BH to MTOC

7/8 Boys BCUP – 3 teams (1 prelim game, 1 seed to final Saturday)

7/8 Boys MTOC – 4 teams (2 prelim semi-finals, final Saturday)

7/8 Girls BCUP – 2 teams (final Saturday) (PSC OUT)

7/8 Girls MTOC – 3 teams (1 prelim game, 1 seed to final Saturday)

 

Tuesday, June 18 - Prelims (6:00pm start)

5/6  Boys BCUP - (6 Dalton Warriors at 3 Lenox Gold) & (5 BH Red Bulls at 4 Adams Thunderboltz)

7/8  Boys MTOC - (4 Dalton Warriors at 1 BH United) & (3 BH Impact at 2 PSC Ajax)

7/8 Boys BCUP – (3 Adams Hurricanes at 2 Lenox Gold)

 

Wednesday, June 19 - Prelims (6:00pm start)

5/6 Girls BCUP – (3 Lenox Gold at 2 Dalton Warriors)

 

Thursday, June 20 - Prelims (6:30pm start)

7/8 Girls MTOC – (3 NASC Pride at 2 BH Breakers)

 

Saturday Game Slots

7/8

10:00am (Girls BCUP Final BH Pride v. Dalton Warriors)

11:00am (Boys BCUP Final 2/3 winner v. NASC Revolution)

12:00pm (Girls MTOC Final 2/3 winner v. PSC Deluce)

1:30pm (Boys MTOC Final –1/4 winner v. 2/3 winner)

5/6

9:00am (Boys BCUP  – 1 WSC Strikers  v. 4/5 winner)

10:00am (Boys BCUP – 2 PSC Porto  v. 3/6 winner)

11:00am (Girls BCUP Final 2/3 winner v. Adams Revolution)

12:00pm (Boys MTOC Final BH v. WSC)

1:30pm (Boys BCUP Final)

 

Edited 6-16-19

Electronic Version of 2019 MTOC & BCUP Rules & Schedule